Department of Physical Education – Achievements (Students)

Students Achievements

Farook College Once again underscored its glory by hosting the South Zone Inter University Football (Men) tournament 2014-2015 which held from 13th to 19th of December 2014. Farook College was one among the four venues selected for the tournament; and Mr Irshad Hassan was the pool C Venue Manager assisted by Mr Fazil Ashar as assistant venue manger were recognized by awarding certificates by the University for their services for the tournament.19 teams from  different Universities enthusiastically participated in the tournament. Pondichery University became the winners from the pool C, and marched to the qualifying match which held on 20th December 2014 at the University stadium. Ardent support and encouragement from the management and the staff of the college helped to make the tournament a grand success.

Achievements at National Level

Taekwondo:  Mr Ameen Faras and Mr Bijesh A Represented 35th National games as a member of Kerala Taekwondo team.

Calicut UniversityIntezoneChampionships:

Handball        :           Winner

Table Tennis            :  Winner (women)

Softball           :           Runner

Shuttle Badminton:  Runner

Football                     :            Runner

Taekwondo   :           Runner

Baseball         :           Third

A-Zone Championship

Football          :                  Winner

Shuttle            :                   Winner

Cricket           :                   Third

 

Individual medal winners

Taekwondo:  4 gold medals and one silver medal

MAHSHOOK – U63

BIJESH – U68

SHAHEEN ABDULA – U74

AMEEN FARAS – over 87

IRSHAD ALI M – U54

Kalarippayattu:

Salman TC- One Gold medal and one Bronze medal

Table tennis:

Women Individual Champion Agnes Joseph

Medal winners in the All-India Inter-University Championship

Football –           6 members – gold medal in South Zone Inter University football Championship

Taekwondo –  Bijesh A won bronze medal in the all-India inter-university  taekwondo championship.

 

 

Name of students who represented Calicut University team are listed below, their respective disciplines are noted against their names:

GAME

NAME OF STUDENTS

ACHEIVEMENTS

REMARKS

FOOTBALL

1.MOHAMMED SHEREEF-6thS.mal

2.ANEESH.O.B- 1STS.BLic

3.IJAS ALI-4th S.Socio

4.MOHD.RAFI-5TH S.ECO

5.ARSHAD SOOPY-6th E

6.HAFEESURAHMAN HAQUE-4TH S Mal

Winner in the south zone inter university championship 2014-15

 

TAEKWONDO

1.AMEEN FARAS

2.BIJESH .A

3.MASHOOK

4.SHAHEEN

BIJESH.M.V WON BRONZE MEDAL IN THE ALL-INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY CHAMPIONSHIP2014-15

 

HANDBALL

1.ABDUL NOUSHAD

2.RIYESH KESHAVAN

3.VISHNU PRASAD

QUALIFIED FROM SOUTHZONE FOR ALL- INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY CHAMPIONSHIP

 

SOFTBALL

1.MOHAMMED.K

2.ARSAL.K.P

3.VISHNU

4.SULKIFAL

5.AJMAL

6.HAROON HUSSAIN

 

 

BASEBALL

1.MOHAMMED.K

2.ARSAL.K

3.VISHNU

4.SULKIFAL

 

 

TABLE TENNIS

1.AGNES JOSEPH

2.JULIA JAMES

3.ALEENA JAMES

 

 

SHUTTLE BADMINTON

1.ADITHYA .A.BHASKAR

 

 

KALARIPAYATTU

1.SALMAN.T.C

 

 

CRICKET

1.MOHAMMED ASHIK

2.AKHILDEV

3.ANJOOM.V

 

 

 

Students who represented Kerala State in national level championships

Bijesh.A     -4th Sem B.A English and Ameen Faras.N.C BSC Statistics represented Kerala Taekwondo team for the 35th National Games which Hosted By  Kerala

Performance in open tournament category

FOOTBALL   – Champions in the all-India inter university /college tournament organized by vidya academy of science and technology, Thrissur and won 1lakh rupees cash prize

Participated  and reached at the semi finals of Indian express trophy all kerala- inter collegiate football tournament.

HANDBALL-    Won the all-Kerala handball tournament for clubs/colleges at M.I.C College, Athanickal.

Total no. of university players for the year 2014-15 –       31

Total no. of players who represented state-                        3

Total no. of players who represented district teams:      22

Total no. of players represented in different college teams: 117